Go to content

Central Board of Secondary Education (India)

All syllabi by Central Board of Secondary Education (India)
SyllabusPages
CBSE IX (India)711
CBSE X (India)496
CBSE XI (India)1,548
CBSE XII (India)1,258

Related


496 pages

29
Number Systems
228
Algebra
50
Geometry
75
Trigonometry
63
Statistics and Probability
38
Coordinate Geometry
13
Mensuration


CBSE X (India)


Study Online

Subscribe
Study CBSE X (India) online. There are currently 496 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 166 fully worked exam questions and 131 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
Module7654321Total
Number Systems50013009
Algebra4268105237
Geometry111090113
Trigonometry2337122029
Statistics and Probability260132519
Coordinate Geometry021057015
Mensuration00011002
Totals1414111843168124

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.



How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.